Second Amendment Sanctuary Ordinance Under Attack
[…] However, in the trial court, the SASO Supporters agreed this case should be resolved on cross-motions for summary judgment.” 

“Second, the SASO Supporters dispute that concerns of judicial economy and party resources should lead this Court to resolve this case on the merits. But efficiency and avoidance of delay justify addressing fully briefed issues on appeal, rather than remanding them to the trial court.” 

“Third, the SASO Supporters appear to argue that the Court’s authority on review does not allow for resolution on the merits. But that reading does not comport with ORS 33.720(4). That provision provides that on review of a validation proceeding, this Court may “approve the proceedings in part and may disapprove and declare illegal or invalid in part 

other or subsequent proceedings, or may approve or disapprove the proceedings, or may approve the proceedings in part and disapprove the remainder thereof.” 

Challengers of the SASO state that “Voters were told that Measure 5-278 (2020) was intended to conflict with, and displace, federal and state firearms laws. Those effects plainly are preempted by the state and federal laws the SASO purports to limit and invalidate.”